If you are thinking about applying for the Class of 2021, please browse through this web site and review our FAQs for answers to many of your questions.  Wondering if the Academy is right for you or a member of your team, or want to ask questions of an alum to get a better idea of what the experience is really like?  Send an e-mail to Ilene Reid (Ilene.Reid-NCR@accglobal.com).

We are thrilled that the 30 members of the Class of 2020 have embarked on their leadership journey through the Academy.  Class of 2020 Fellows:

Laura Arsenault
Senior Counsel - Commercial Services
Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc.

Jessica Berets
Vice President & Senior Counsel, Leasing
First Washington Realty, Inc.

Charlotte Bernard
Counsel - Commercial Services
Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc.

Matthew Brown
Corporate Counsel
Hughes Network Systems, LLC

Amy Campbell
Associate General Counsel
Fannie Mae

Eun Ah Choi
Associate General Counsel
Willis Towers Watson

Margaret Douidy
Associate General Counsel, Subsidiary Governance
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Ronald Ferlazzo
Associate General Counsel
Freddie Mac

Denise Gold
Associate General Counsel
The Associated General Contractors of America

Ericka Haddadin
Sr. Counsel
Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc.

Katherine Hanna
Corporate Counsel
Perpetual Capital Partners

Colin Heitzmann
Senior Corporate Attorney
Otsuka Pharmaceutical Development & Commercialization, Inc.

Joni Hong
Senior Counsel
Council for Affordable Quality Healthcare, Inc.

Om Jahagirdar
Associate General Counsel
Freddie Mac

Alissa Jijon
Senior Counsel
United States Pharmacopeial Convention

Catherine Kunz
Senior Counsel
Raytheon Company

Allison Leader
Senior Counsel
American National Red Cross

Christine Mehfoud
General Counsel
CapTech Ventures, Inc.

Cory Myers
Sr. Corporate Counsel
EchoStar Corp.

Monica Page
Vice President, Associate General Counsel
National Retail Federation

Eric Rahn
Associate General Counsel
Booz Allen Hamilton Inc.

Alyssa Reiner
Assistant General Counsel
Verizon Media

Aja Sae-Kung
Associate General Counsel
Washington Gas Light Company

Robin Sanders
Assistant General Counsel - Litigation
Blue Cross Blue Shield Association

Donna Snyder
Director & Associate General Counsel - International Trade Compliance
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Zachary Stewart
Vice President & Associate General Counsel
Serco Inc.

Andrea Vavonese
Corporate Director, Division Counsel
Northrop Grumman

Te-Mika Warner
Associate General Counsel
Fannie Mae

Neal Wheeler
Staff Vice President, Associate General Counsel and Assistant Secretary
General Dynamics Corporation

Ronald (Chip) Whitford, Jr.
Deputy General Counsel, Securities, Governance, Deputy Compliance Officer and Assistant Secretary
BWX Technologies, Inc.

The Leadership Academy Class of 2020 is highly diverse in terms of industry type, non-profit and for profit representation, size of legal departments and Fellow experience level. Academy Fellows work in a broad array of industries, including: Consulting Firms; Financial Services/Mortgages Companies; Government Contractors; Healthcare/Pharma Companies; Hotel and Hospitality Companies; Investment (REIT, Private Equity) Companies; Charitable or Advocacy Organizations; Technology and Telecomm/Media Companies; Trade Associations; and Utilities.

Twenty-three percent of the Fellows work for non-profit organizations. Thirteen of the Fellows work in legal departments of 10 or fewer lawyers, six work in legal departments ranging from 11 to 50 in size, and 11 work in departments of 51-plus lawyers.

The class is also diverse in terms of experience levels: 12 Fellows have practiced in-house for no more than seven years, with 15 or fewer years total practice experience; another 12 have 8-15 years of in-house experience and up to 20 years of total practice experience; and five Fellows have more than 16 years of in-house experience and more than 21 years of total practice experience.

Start typing and press Enter to search