** Applications for the Academy Class of 2023 are now closed.
Please check back in February 2023 for applications for the Class of 2024.**


Below are the names of the Class of 2022 Fellows

Sami Aboulhosn
Regional Counsel
The Conservation Fund

Shane Anderson-Skeete
Vice President, General Counsel -
Global Business Line
Thales Digital Identity & Security

Allison Barlotta
Associate General Counsel
Booz Allen Hamilton

Virginia Barry
Associate Counsel
ICI Mutual Insurance Company

Connie Chang
Director and Associate General Counsel
National Geographic Society

Jim Chen
Senior Counsel,
Sales and Marketing
Volkswagen Group of America

Cindi Chmielewski
Senior Counsel
NEA Member Benefits

Hope Cothran
Senior Counsel -
HR and Employment
BWX Technologies, Inc.

Tammy Daub
Deputy General Counsel
Guidehouse

Jennifer Dill
Officer, Legal Affairs and Counsel
The Pew Charitable Trusts

Miguel Dominguez
Associate General Counsel
Fannie Mae

Susan Duarte
Senior Director and Senior Counsel
VeriSign, Inc.

Julisa Edwards
General Counsel
Trout Unlimited

Anne Marie Farley
Senior Director and Counsel, Global
Trade Compliance Investigations
Teledyne FLIR

Taryn Fielder
Executive Vice President and General Counsel
Veris Residential, Inc. (starting 4/18)

Darryl Franklin
Assistant General Counsel
HMSHost Corporation

Danielle Hart
Assistant General Counsel
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Sam Hawley
Senior Counsel
Sentara Healthcare

Monique Kadnar
Associate General Counsel
Fannie Mae

Sandeep Kathuria
Assistant General Counsel -
Cybersecurity and Security Law
Leidos

Ryan Kiernan
Senior In-House Counsel
Lidl US

Adam Lichtenstein
Associate General Counsel
Freddie Mac

Rob Lloyd
Senior Director & Legal Counsel
Yahoo

Tracy Locklin
Managing Director, Privacy & Government
Relations (Chief Privacy Officer)
National Student Clearinghouse

Syeda Maghrabi
Senior Associate General Counsel
National Railroad Passenger Corporation (Amtrak)

Suzanne Law Marisa
General Counsel
OVHcloud

Erum Mirza
General Counsel
District of Columbia Bar

Ogechi Muotoh
Senior Associate Corporate Counsel
VMware

Adele Navarrete
Senior Corporate Counsel
LMI Consulting, LLC

Lara Neumark
Senior Officer, Legal Affairs
and Deputy Senior Counsel
The Pew Charitable Trusts

Inga Rubin
Tax Counsel
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Song Volk
Assistant General Counsel
BWXT Advanced Technologies LLC

Scott Walker
Associate General Counsel
Freddie Mac

Megan Whitney
Counsel
Verizon

Nathaniel Wilson
Associate General Counsel &
Assistant Corporate Secretary
Carey International, Inc.

The Leadership Academy Class of 2020 is highly diverse in terms of industry type, non-profit and for profit representation, size of legal departments and Fellow experience level. Academy Fellows work in a broad array of industries, including: Consulting Firms; Financial Services/Mortgages Companies; Government Contractors; Healthcare/Pharma Companies; Hotel and Hospitality Companies; Investment (REIT, Private Equity) Companies; Charitable or Advocacy Organizations; Technology and Telecomm/Media Companies; Trade Associations; and Utilities.

Twenty-three percent of the Fellows work for non-profit organizations. Thirteen of the Fellows work in legal departments of 10 or fewer lawyers, six work in legal departments ranging from 11 to 50 in size, and 11 work in departments of 51-plus lawyers.

The class is also diverse in terms of experience levels: 12 Fellows have practiced in-house for no more than seven years, with 15 or fewer years total practice experience; another 12 have 8-15 years of in-house experience and up to 20 years of total practice experience; and five Fellows have more than 16 years of in-house experience and more than 21 years of total practice experience.

Start typing and press Enter to search